fbpx

PRIVACY NOTICE(FOR EMPLOYEES)

Wisesight (Thailand) Co., Ltd. and affiliated companies (collectively referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are aware of the importance of Personal Data (defined below) protection of our applicants, officers, employees and contractors (collectively referred to as “you”, “Employee” or “Data subject”). The collection, use, and/or disclosure (collectively referred to as “Processing” or “Data Processing”) of your Personal Data shall act in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act BE 2562 as the protection of Personal Data is a social responsibility so as to build trust and sustainable collaborations between us and you. We hereby announce this Privacy Notice in order to inform Employee of the rights and legal duties, as well as terms and conditions concerning the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data

The term “Personal Data” means any information relating to a person which enables the identification of such person, whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of deceased persons in particular. 

The term “Sensitive Personal Data” means any information relating to a particular person which is sensitive and presents significant risks to the Person’s fundamental rights and freedoms, which includes data regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, cults, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behavior, criminal records, health data, disabilities, trade union information, genetic data and biometric data.

We collect Personal Data within the purpose, scope, and lawful and fair methods as is necessary which is defined in the scope of our corporate objectives. The Personal Data that we collects shall include:

Personal DataIncluding but not limited to given name, last name, gender, date of birth, age, marital status, nationality, identification number, travel document number, work history, employee number, position, signature, photo, driver license id, military documents, insurance number or insurance card, taxpayer identification number or others document that identifiable;
Contact informationincluding but not limited to home address, phone number, email address and Social Media Account;
Government documentsincluding but not limited to copy of national identification card, copy of civil registration from the Government registration database, copy of travel document and copy of work permit;
Educational information including but not limited to educational qualification, educational record, transcripts;
Financial informationincluding but not limited to bank account number, copy of passbook detail page, data related to credit card and income;
Related third person’s information including but not limited to spouse, children, parents, emergency contacts, references, beneficiaries,
Data obtained from our system or through employmentincluding but not limited to Employee number, work permit number, and recordings obtained from CCTV;
Work information including but not limited to career details, qualifications, skills, experience, employer opinions, performance evaluation results, training history, certification history and certificates;
Data usage and access to information systemsincluding but not limited to data usage and access to information systems, computers, work systems, websites, applications, network systems, electronic devices, e-mail systems in order to comply with our Information Technology Policy and related laws; and

In the event that the personal data collected by us for the above purposes is necessary for the performance of a contract or compliance with applicable laws, if you do not provide such necessary personal data, we may not be able to consider entering into the transaction or manage according to the contract with you (as the case may be)

In this regard, we shall request consent from you before such collecting, except for where:

  1. It is necessary for the performance of a contract where the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Data is required to provide service or for performance of a contract between you and us;
  2. It is to prevent or suppress a danger to a Person’s life, body or health; 
  3. It is necessary for compliance with the law; 
  4. It is necessary for legitimate interests of us so as to fulfill its operational objectives in which suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms are put in place, including but not limited to fraud prevention, network security and safeguards for your rights and freedoms; 
  5. It is for the achievement of the purpose relating to the preparation of the historical documents or the archives for public interest, or for other purposes relating to research or statistics, in which suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms are put in place; and
  6. It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or it is necessary for the exercising of official authority.

We may be required to collect Sensitive Personal Data from you, including but not limited to race, medical information, disability information, religion, biological information. By doing so, we shall request for explicit consent from you upon each collecting, using and/or disclosing of such Sensitive Personal Data accordingly, except for where:

  1. It is to prevent or suppress a danger to a person’s life, body or health;
  2. It is carried out in the course of legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by the foundations, associations or any other not-for-profit bodies with a political, religious, philosophical, or trade union purposes for their members, former members of the bodies, or persons having regular contact with such foundations, associations or not-for-profit bodies in connection with their purposes, without disclosing the Personal Data outside of such foundations, associations or not-for-profit bodies;
  3. It is information that is disclosed to the public with the explicit consent of you;
  4. It is necessary for the establishment, compliance, exercise or defense of legal claims; and
  5. It is necessary for compliance with the law so as to achieve the purposes with respect to:
    1. preventive medicine or occupational medicine, the assessment of working capacity of Employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care, medical treatment, the management of health or social care systems and services
    2. public interest in public health, such as protecting against cross-border dangerous contagious disease or epidemics which may be contagious or pestilent;
    3. employment protection, social security, national health security, social health welfare of the entitled person by law;
    4. the scientific, historical, or statistic research purposes, or other public interests; and
    5. the substantial public interest.

The Processing of Personal Data as contemplated in this Privacy Notice is deemed necessary actions which we, in performing the duties of employer, is subject to taking, with respect to the following purposes:

  1. It is necessary for the performance of a contract of employment;
  2. It is to comply with the laws concerning Labor Protection and Social Security;
  3. It is to comply with the laws concerning legal duties of us, such as tax payment and other legal duties;
  4. It is for the assessment of skills, abilities and performance to work;
  5. It is for use in the process of considering the transfer of employees and participation in training, seminars, and lectures on behalf of the Company.
  6. It is used as information when applying for access to electronic systems, managing access rights, or using various internet and electronic systems.
  7. It is to contact and coordinate for work purposes;
  8. It is to facilitate the payment of compensation for work, welfare and other benefits of such employment;
  9. It is to grant approval, authorization and permission relating to work;
  10. It is to assess qualifications and suitability of respective positions; and
  11. It is to grant access to our area, space, assets and properties.
  12. It is for use in training and health care, life and safety administration of employees in order to comply with our rules and applicable laws.
  13. It is for communication purposes in cases of necessity or emergencies.
  14. It is to confirm employment status for credit card application approval processing, loan application
  15. It is to carry out compliance with rules, orders or regulations of relevant agencies.

We shall not disclose and transfer Personal Data of you to third party unless explicit consent is given, or except for where: 

  1. We are subject to the disclosing or transferring of Personal Data as is necessary, to business partner, service provider or third party in order to fulfill the objectives of this Privacy Notice; by doing so, we shall create a Data Processing Agreement in accordance with the law;
  2. We may disclose or share Personal Data to our affiliates under the purposes of Data Processing contemplated in this Privacy Notice;
  3. it is required by law to disclose Personal Data or disclose to authorized official authority in order to comply with legitimate order or request; andม
  4. Personal Data is subject to the transfer to state agencies, such as the Social Security Office, the Revenue Department or the Legal Execution Department.

We may send or transfer Personal Data to a foreign country. In this regard, we shall ascertain that the destination country or international organization that receives such Personal Data shall have adequate Personal Data Protection standards and measures.

We shall provide and adopt appropriate management and technical measures in order to protect and retain our Personal Data by encrypting the transferring of Personal Data via internet network, as well as safeguard measures in accordance with the laws concerning the protection of Personal Data and relevant relegations. The access to use, disclose, destroy Personal Data is strictly restricted solely for responsible persons, whether in physical or digital form.

We shall retain Personal Data of you as long as necessary or throughout the period of contract of employment or throughout the period of legal obligations that you have to us. We reserves its rights to retain such Personal Data for the duration of 10 years after the termination of employment so as to protect or challenge the rights or legal claims for our interests. Except for where relevant laws and regulations mandate, we retain such Personal Data within specific duration, we shall retain your Personal Data longer than the specified period.

We may amend this Privacy Notice or parts of it and will inform you of the respective amendments or changes to this Privacy Notice as well as the recent date of such amending via internal communication method. We suggests you regularly check this Privacy Notice.

You may exercise the rights with respect to the law and as contemplated in this Privacy Notice, details as specified below:

Right to withdraw consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, unless there is a limitation of your rights by law or contract. However, withdrawal of consent has no effect on prior processing of personal data for which you have lawfully given consent to us;
Right to access and obtain copy You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Data unless we have the right to refuse your request by law or court order. or where your request will have an impact on the rights and freedoms of others;
Right to have inaccurate Personal Data rectifiedYou have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete: However, we can rectify without your request; 
Right to erase, destroy or anonymize Personal DataYou have the right to erase, destroy or anonymize Personal Data In the following cases;When the personal data is no longer needed to be retained according to the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the personal data.When you withdraw your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal data and we have no legal authority to collect, use, or disclose personal data,When you object to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data and we have no legal authority to refuseUnless we have a legitimate reason to deny your request.
Right to Data Portability You have the right to Data Portability in case where we have made such Personal Data publicly accessible in the format readable or commonly used by ways of automatic tools or equipment, and can be used or disclosed by automated methods unless by technical conditions it cannot be done or there are restrictions on performing duties in the public interest or in accordance with the law or an exercise of a right that has an impact on another person’s rights or freedom.
Right to objectYou have the right to object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time in the following casesIn the case of personal data, which we process on a legitimate interest basis, unless we demonstrate a more significant legitimate cause or to establish legal claims or to comply with or exercising legal claims or raising up against legal claims,For direct marketing purposesFor research studies in science or history or statistics, unless it is necessary to carry out a mission in the public interest.
Right to restrict the use of Personal Data You have the right to restrict the use of Personal Data under circumstances where Personal Data is subject to erasure or is no longer necessary; In the process of rectifying upon your request to correct your personal data to be accurate, complete.When it is personal data that must be deleted or destroyed.When such personal data is no longer necessary. In the event that you were required to retain your personal data for the establishment of legal claims, to comply with or exercising legal claims or raising up against legal claimsWhen we are in the process of proving the right to refuse a request to object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data
Right to complain to the Personal Data Protection CommitteeYou have the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Committee, in the event that we violate or fail to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562.

Should you have any questions or wish to rectify or erase your Personal Data or to exercise the aforementioned rights or contact us regarding Personal Data issues or our Personal Data protection practices, please contact us using the information provided below.

Data ControllerData Protection Officer
Address123 Suntowers Building B, 33rd Floor, Room B3301-3304, Vibhavadi-Rangsit Rd., Chom Phon, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900 Thailand  
Phone022741299
Emaillegal@wisesight.com,contact@wisesight.com dpo@wisesight.com