fbpx

PRIVACY NOTICE (FOR EXTERNAL USE)

Wisesight (Thailand) Co., Ltd. and affiliated companies (collectively referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “usorour”) are aware of the importance of Personal Data (defined below) protection of our customers and trading and business partners (collectively referred to as “you” or “Data Subject”). The collection, use and/or disclosure (collectively referred to as “Processing” or “Data Processing”) of Personal Data shall act in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act BE 2562 as the Personal Data protection is a social responsibility so as to build trust and strong business relations between us and its customers and trading and business partners. We hereby announce this Privacy Notice in order to inform you of your rights and legal duties, as well as terms and conditions concerning the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data.

The term “Personal Data” means any information relating to a person which enables the identification of such person, whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of deceased persons in particular. 

We shall collect Personal Data within the purpose, scope, and lawful and fair methods as is necessary which is defined in the scope of our corporate objectives. The Personal Data that we collects shall include:

Personal Dataincluding but not limited to given name, family name, age, date of birth, gender, nationality, identification number, taxpayer identification number, passport number, driving license number, signature, marriage status, position, occupation, educational background and work experience; 
Contact informationincluding but not limited to home address, phone number, email address and social media account; 
Government documentsincluding but not limited to copy of national identification card, copy of civil registration from the Government registration database, and copy of travel document, copy of marriage certificate;
Financial informationincluding but not limited to copy of bank account passbook, bank account information, credit card number, evidence of payment, copy of bank statement and payment information; and
Data obtained by us or automated methods from other devices    including but not limited to  IP Address, cookies, user behavior, order information, sound, photo, audio file, video, Social Media Account, Chat, geolocation data.

In the event that the personal data collected by us for the above purposes is necessary for the performance of a contract or compliance with applicable laws, if you do not provide such necessary personal data, we may not be able to consider entering into the transaction or manage according to the contract with you (as the case may be).

In this regard, we shall obtain consent from you before such collecting, except in the following cases:

  1. It is necessary for the performance of a contract where the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Data is required to provide service or for performance of a contract between you and us;
  2. It is to prevent or suppress a danger to a Person’s life, body or health; 
  3. It is necessary for compliance with the law; 
  4. It is necessary for legitimate interests of us so as to fulfill its operational objectives in which suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms are put in place, including but not limited to fraud prevention, network security and safeguards for your rights and freedoms; 
  5. It is for the achievement of the purpose relating to the preparation of the historical documents or the archives for public interest, or for other purposes relating to research or statistics, in which suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms are put in place; and
  6. It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or it is necessary for the exercising of official authority

We may be required to collect Sensitive Personal Data from Data Subjects, including but not limited to race, medical information, disability information, religion, biological information.  By doing so, we shall request for explicit consent from Data Subject upon each collecting, using and/or disclosing of such Sensitive Personal Data accordingly, except in the following cases:

  1. It is to prevent or suppress a danger to a person’s life, body or health;
  2. It is carried out in the course of legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by the foundations, associations or any other not-for-profit bodies with a political, religious, philosophical, or trade union purposes for their members, former members of the bodies, or persons having regular contact with such foundations, associations or not-for-profit bodies in connection with their purposes, without disclosing the Personal Data outside of such foundations, associations or not-for-profit bodies;
  3. It is information that is disclosed to the public with the explicit consent;
  4. It is necessary for the establishment, compliance, exercise or defense of legal claims; and
  5. It is necessary for compliance with the law so as to achieve the purposes with respect to:
    1. Preventive medicine or occupational medicine, the assessment of working capacity of Employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care, medical treatment, the management of health or social care systems and services;
    2. Public interest in public health, such as protecting against cross-border dangerous contagious disease or epidemics which may be contagious or pestilent;
    3. Employment protection, social security, national health security, social health welfare of the entitled person by law;
    4. The scientific, historical, or statistic research purposes, or other public interests; and
    5. The substantial public interest.
Directly obtained from you Personal Data can be directly obtained from you through any activities, including but not limited to membership sign-up, newsletter sign-up, marketing activities, website, application or other channels of the company, entering and exiting our building, training, seminar, test, procurement, responding via e-mail/Phone with Company or Employee including filling out/providing information from other communication channels between us and you; and
From relevant third parties  such as relatives, family members, your colleague, or your Company’s staff; and
From automated systemsincluding but not limited to recordings from CCTV, applications, Company’s phone system ( CloudPBX)_; and
From other sourcesincluding but not limited to public data, partners of us, government agencies, private corporations that contacted the Company or associated departments of the Company.

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes or for other purposes notified at the time of collecting Personal Data or for which you have given consent after we have collected such Personal Data. Reasons for collecting, using or disclosing are provided below:

  1. It is to enter into a contract or for the performance of a contract between us and you or third party for your interests;
  2. It is to verify your identity when accessing services through various channels or when contacting the Company;
  3. To register or evaluate for participation in our activities, such as seminars, tests, training programs, or any other related tasks associated with event participation;
  4. It is to inform and recommend you about goods, products and services or to publish marketing and promotional materials or other benefits to contact details given by you upon your consent;
  5. To utilize data for evaluation, analyze the information in order to select products that align appropriately with the requirements.
  6. To deliver products and services in response to various needs or complaints;
  7. It is for our corporate operations, evaluate and improve business to improve the quality of products and services;
  8. It is to carry out any accounting and financial activities; including but not limited to auditing, debt notification and collection, tax operations and transactions as prescribed by law;
  9. It is for our legitimate interests, including but not limited to recordings obtained from CCTV;
  10. It is for compliance with our rules;
  11. It is for compliance with law, investigation process, relevant regulations and our legal duties;
  12. It is to respond to your inquiry, assist you and amendment of your information;
  13. It is for your facilitation and to recommend our benefits to you;
  14. It is for marketing purposes, promotion and customer relations, such as sending information about promotions products and services promotional items and business partners;
  15. It is to survey feedbacks, analyze, research, and gather statistical data for marketing purposes or in order to develop and improve our corporate operations upon the consent of you;
  16. It is to provide services according to your requests, answering inquiries, offering consultations, providing explanations, conducting reports, and carrying out corrective actions in accordance with your intentions, whether before entering into a contract or to fulfill a contract with the company. This includes actions like authorizing and delegating authority, expense collection, and the delivery of relevant documents; and
  17. It is for other purposes upon the explicit consent from you.

We shall not disclose and transfer Personal Data to third party unless explicit consent is given, or except for where:

  1. In order to fulfill and achieve the purposes contemplated in this Privacy Notice We are subject to disclosing or sharing Personal Data with partner, service provider or third party if necessary, as follows;
    1. Partners and Vendor;
    2. Agent, or Vendor providing services to the Company or operates on behalf of the Company such as delivery services, Documents storage and disposal, marketing and advertising services, Development and management for our security and IT system, auditors, lawyers, consultants;
    3. Business Partnership;
    4. Banks, and payment services providers such as credit/debit card.

        By doing so, We shall create a Data Processing Agreement in accordance with the law;

  1. We may disclose or share Personal Data to our affiliates; in this regard, the Processing of Personal Data shall merely be in keeping with the purposes contemplated in this Privacy Notice; and
  1. It is required to disclose Personal Data by law or legal procedures or to disclose Personal Data to officers, authorities or authorized organizations in order to comply with lawful order or request.

We may send or transfer Personal Data to a foreign country. In this regard, we shall ascertain that the destination country or international organization that receives such Personal Data shall have adequate data protection standards and measures. 

We have provided and adopted a Personal Data storage system equipped with appropriate mechanism and technical features by encrypting the transferring of Personal Data via internet network, as well as safeguard measures in accordance with the law concerning the protection of Personal Data and relevant relegations. We also restrict its employees, contractors and representatives from accessing the use, disclosure, destroying or unauthorized access of Personal Data.

We shall retain and use Personal Data as long as necessary for the purposes of Processing Personal Data contemplated in this Privacy Notice or as prescribed by law, except for where it is necessary to retain such Personal Data for other reasons, including but not limited to acting in accordance with the law, to fulfilling our legal duties and obligations or to inspecting in case where any disputes arise. Under such circumstances, we may retain Personal Data longer than the abovementioned period.

After the expiration of the period for storing personal data according to the privacy policy or when requesting to exercise the rights of the data subject under the Personal Data Protection Law, we shall delete/destroy personal data or make personal data no longer identifiable according to the format and standard for erasing personal data as required by the Personal Data Protection Law or in accordance with international standards.

However, in the event of a dispute, exercise of rights, or lawsuit related to your personal data, the company reserves the right to keep the personal data until the dispute has a final order or judgment.

We may amend this Privacy Notice or parts of it and will inform you of the respective amendments or changes to this Privacy Notice as well as the recent date of such amending on https://wisesight.com. We suggest you regularly check this Privacy Notice. By using products or services on our website after the amendments of this Privacy Notice, you are deemed to acknowledge such amendments or changes.

You may exercise Data Subject Rights with respect to the law and as contemplated in this Privacy Notice, details as specified below:

Right to withdraw You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, unless there is a limitation of your rights by law or contract. However, withdrawal of consent has no effect on prior processing of personal data for which you have lawfully given consent to us;
Right to access and obtain copy You have the right to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Data unless we have the right to refuse your request by law or court order. or where your request will have an impact on the rights and freedoms of others;
Right to have inaccurate Personal Data rectifiedYou have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete: However, we can rectify without your request
Right to erase, destroy or anonymize Personal DataYou have the right to erase, destroy or anonymize Personal Data In the following cases; When the personal data is no longer needed to be retained according to the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the personal data.When you withdraw your consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal data and we have no legal authority to collect, use, or disclose personal data,When you object to the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data, we have no legal authority to refuse.Unless we have a legitimate reason to deny your request.
Right to Data Portability You have the right to Data Portability in case where we have made such Personal Data publicly accessible in the format readable or commonly used by ways of automatic tools or equipment, and can be used or disclosed by automated methods unless by technical conditions it cannot be done or there are restrictions on performing duties in the public interest or in accordance with the law or an exercise of a right that has an impact on another person’s rights or freedom.
Right to objectRight to object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time in the following casesIn the case of personal data, which we process on a legitimate interest basis, unless we demonstrate a more significant legitimate cause or to establish legal claims or to comply with or exercising legal claims or raising up against legal claims;For direct marketing purposes;For research studies in science or history or statistics, unless it is necessary to carry out a mission in the public interest.
Right to restrict the use of Personal DataYou have the right to restrict the use of Personal Data under below circumstances In the process of rectifying upon your request to correct your personal data to be accurate, complete.When it is personal data that must be deleted or destroyed.When such personal data is no longer necessary. In the event that you were required to retain your personal data for the establishment of legal claims, to comply with or exercising legal claims or raising up against legal claimsWhen we are in the process of proving the right to refuse a request to object to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data.
Right to complain to the Personal Data Protection CommitteeYou have the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Committee, in the event that we violate or fail to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562.
Data ControllerData Protection Officer: DPO
Address:123 Suntowers Building B, 33rd Floor, Room B3301-3304, Vibhavadi-Rangsit Rd., Chom Phon, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900 Thailand 
Phone:022741299
Email:legal@wisesight.com, contact@wisesight.com dpo@wisesight.com